Preservation Watch: Capt. James Wright House and Cabin

June, 2018

Capt. James Wright House and Cabin

Also known as: Rocclicgan, Ardery House, Hopewell. 1 mi. SW of Paris on U.S. 27, Paris, Kentucky.

 

Allison Cox on Facebook:

The Ardery/Captain Wright historic home and cabin in Bourbon County is in very real danger of being demolished. The current owner thinks the lot is more profitable as a blank commercial lot and somehow years ago it was allowed to be partially zoned commercial. Historic Paris/Bourbon County has been trying to save this house for months now and the midnight bell is tolling. The owner has applied for demolition permits–there were renters here until just last fall. This is on the promontory of the creek just as you enter Paris–someone please save this important landmark property!! She’s a beauty and would make a fantastic location for any myriad of businesses or a private home! Please share far and wide!   (Slideshow photos courtesy Allison Cox)

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Preservation Kentucky on Facebook: 

34962559_1292932857505589_7473433594019446784_nENDANGERED HISTORIC HOME, BOURBON COUNTY KY – Owner has applied for a demolition permit but is hoping to sell it to a new owner who will preserve it. This 1791 brick home was built by Captain James Wright on a land grant received for his service in the French and Indian War. Includes a 1786 log cabin. The main house features original ash flooring, cherry and walnut interior millwork, doors, mantles and trim, and English door hardware. Located at the southern edge of Paris overlooking the Paris Pike / Lexington Rd and Houston Creek. 2.39 acres with an additional 13.7 contiguous acres available with creek as shared boundary.
PLEASE SHARE!!
Details and purchase http://www.lbar.com/search/property/1805155
National Register of Historic Places asset details https://npgallery.nps.gov/AssetDetail/NRIS/76000846

 

Preservation Kentucky on Facebook:

Tom Eblen’s article in the Lexington Herald-Leader explains why preservationists are so alarmed that the owner of one of Bourbon County’s oldest houses — built by a Revolutionary War officer in the late 1700s — will demolish it soon if he cannot find a buyer. Please continue to share this endangered building so this historic house and Kentucky’s heritage can be preserved! #thisplacemattersky #thisplacematters #preservekyheritage #kyhistoricrealestate #historicrealestate #kyhistoricproperties #historicproperties National Register of Historic Places – NPS

 

Tom Eblen in the Lexington Herald-Leader: 

Patriot built this house in 1791. If it doesn’t sell soon, owner may demolish it.

http://www.kentucky.com/news/local/news-columns-blogs/tom-eblen/article213435634.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.